Public Pressure Leads to Longer Sentence
[…] State v. Rice, 483 A.2d 248 (Vt. 1984). It held that the trial court, in a similar prosecution for lewd and lascivious conduct with nine-year-old child, abused its discretion at the sentence review hearing in ordering an enhanced sentence based in part on public clamor over the original sentence imposed. Id. at 252-53. Vermont state law is quite clear on when a court can resentence a defendant to an increased penalty. Specifically, 13 V.S.A. § 7042 states that: (a) Any court imposing a sentence under the authority of this title, within 90 days of the imposition of that sentence, or within 90 days after entry of any order or judgment of the supreme court upholding a judgment of conviction, may upon its own initiative or motion of the defendant, reduce the sentence. (b) A state's attorney or the attorney general, within seven days of the imposition of a sentence, may file with the sentencing judge a motion to increase, reduce or otherwise modify the sentence. This motion shall set forth reasons why the sentence should be altered. After hearing, the court may confirm, increase, reduce or otherwise modify the sentence. While a court has 90 days in which to reduce a sentence, it has only 7 days in which to increase it. State v.