The Washington Post reported on December 26, 2005:
[…] These decisions, under our Constitution, are for the president alone to make."
My favorite Yoo quote:
In a debate last year, the official who wrote that document, John Yoo, now a law professor at Berkeley, was asked if a president could lawfully threaten to crush the testicles of an uncooperative prisoner's child.
"I think it depends on why the president thinks he needs to do that," Yoo said.
As an aside, if we're talking about physical searches, the FISA statute on physical searches for intelligence purposes is 50 USC Sec. 1822. It authorizes warrantless searches for up to a year....but here's the catch: There must be "no substantial likelihood that the physical search will involve the premises, information, material, or property of a United States person."
As for a warrant not being needed, I don't see the difference from a fourth amendment perspective between monitoring radiation at private homes and monitoring a home's heat level by thermal imagers to see if a pot grow is underway. The Supreme Court invalidated the latter in Kyllo v.