New Duke Rape Allegation: DA Says Not His Job
[…] All of these prior acts by the AV would be offered to show the likelihood that the AV's current allegations of rape are false. They would all be barred by Ev. Code 404, which is intended to bar prejudicial and speculative character evidence. Section 404 states:
    Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion...
    Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith.
    So if you're trying to make some general case based on her history that she is unstable and that this makes it more likely she fabricated the current charge, I think you're out of luck.