Executive Orders For Warrantless Wiretapping
[…] It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section that the defendant was a law enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties and the electronic surveillance was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction.

*******
In 1979, President Jimmy Carter issued this order on warrantless electonic surveillance when national security is at issue. Note the paragraph that says:

1-105. Section 2-203 of Executive Order No. 12036 [set out under section 401 of this title] is amended by inserting the following at the end of that section: "Any monitoring which constitutes electronic surveillance as defined in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 shall be conducted in accordance with that Act as well as this Order."

I have not seen President Bush's exective order that he referred to today in his speech. Again, these sections may not be completely updated, so it's just a primer to get you started.