O'Mara Releases 6 Jail Calls, Seeks Reconsideration For Remainder
[…] Most, if not all, relate to whether such transactions are part of a regularly functioning business.

    FDIC guidance regarding money-laundering appears to classify the act (dividing the general pot to multiple people) as "layering" and a step in money-laundering.  (Let me be clear, I don't think that they engaged in such activity.  However, knowing that the activity is considered suspect makes me question that such activity would be exempted out of reporting from a statute that in many ways was designed to allow easy tracking of laundering.)

    31 C.F.R. 103.33(e)(6)(ii) may speak to the issue though: "Funds transfers where both the originator and the beneficiary are the same person and the originator's bank and the beneficiary's bank are the same bank." are exempt from reporting.

    Again, I don't think that they would fall within the exemption from reporting.