George Zimmerman Bail Set at $1 Million
[…] Another failure by the defense in his view: He says the defense "didn't present any witness to affirmatively state that the Defendant has not received runds from any other source."
He says "there is little authority establishing what "assure the integrity of the judicial process," as set forth in Art. I, 5 14 of the Florida Constitution, actually means in operation."
Well, there is some. Section 907.041 states:
[c]The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial probability, based on a defendant’s past and present patterns of behavior, the criteria in s. 903.046, and any other relevant facts, that any of the following circumstances exists:There's no allegation Zimmerman did any of those things.2. The defendant, with the intent to obstruct the judicial process, has threatened, intimidated, or injured any victim, potential witness, juror, or judicial officer, or has attempted or conspired to do so, and that no condition of release will reasonably prevent the obstruction of the judicial process;
In any event, the Judge did agree in order to refuse to reset bond after revocation, when a defendant is constitutionally entitled for bond and has not been charged with a new crime, he must weigh all the bail release factors in Fla. Stat. 943.046(2).