Robel Phillipos: Guilty Verdict on Five of Nine Alleged Statements
[…] The reason I don't think §3A1.4 applies is not the argument you briefly summarize above (I think the court was correct in agreeing with the government at that stage that the enhancements are not elements of the offense charged for the jury to decide).

      My reason is that a federal crime of terrorism as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2332b (g)(5)requires an offense that is:

    (A) is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct; and
       

    ... along list of offenses in (B) which concededly include offenses Tsarnev might be guilty of violting (§ 2332f -- bombing public places is probably inarguable if he is the right person)