Let Me Put It To You in Simple English
[…] by Edger on Fri Feb 03, 2006 at 07:06:22 AM EST
    I believe the president was doing everything he can to stop terrorists... and we were all safer for it.
    You were right Telly... continues to milk 9/11 for all it's worth.

    Re: Let Me Put It To You in Simple English (none / 0) (#58)
    by Talkleft Visitor on Fri Feb 03, 2006 at 07:47:23 AM EST
    FISA legislation states:
    Non-U.S. persons are "agents" under FISA if they act in the United States as an officer or employee of a foreign power, or as a member of a terrorist organization, § 1801(b)(1)(A) act for or on behalf of a foreign power that engages in clandestine intelligence activities in the United States contrary to U.S. interests when (1) the circumstances of such persons' presence in the United States "indicate that such person may engage in such activities, or (2) when such person knowingly aids or abets any person, or conspires with any person to engage in such activities." 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1)(B). So, for instance, a British national who works for the British embassy in the United States is an agent of a foreign power.